• Trip Overview
  • Pick up points
  • Prices

GLOUCESTER WARWICKSHIRE STEAM RAILWAY from CHELTENHAM to TODDINGTON

Saturday 20th April

A fantastic day for all steam train enthusiasts for a ride on the GWSR.  We begin the day travelling to Cheltenham, a spa resort of handsome Regency architecture, broad avenues and fine parks.  The medicinal waters can be taken at several sites in the town but mainly at the Pittville Pump Room.  The Promenade here has been named as one of the best shopping streets in Britain with shops, restaurants and cafés for refreshments.  This afternoon we transfer you to the Cheltenham Racecourse Station where we board a steam train for our exciting ride to Toddington Station.  We are disembarking the train here where you will find the GWR shop located on Platform 1 that stocks a wide range of gifts and railway memorabilia.  Visit the loco yard viewing area at the south end of the station complex.  Bring your camera to take a shot or two of the locomotives in the yard.  The North Gloucestershire Railway Company operates the Toddington Narrow Gauge Railway, which is co-located with the GWR, adjacent to Toddington Station.  If you require refreshments look no further visit the Flag & Whistle a franchised café run by Lynne Tiddy and her enthusiastic team dedicated to offering Gloucestershire Warwickshire Steam Railway passengers a warm and friendly welcome, along with fresh hot and cold homemade food and drinks.  We re-join our coach for our journey home.

Adults: £57.00    

Senior Citizens: £56.00       

Child: £51.00                                

Including train ride

ROUTE 8 07:00 Cropwell South

Village / Town Location Route 8 Cropwell South
Langar Unicorn Pub 06:45am
Cropwell Bishop Fern Road 07:00am
Bingham Garden Road 07:07am
Bingham White Lion pub 07:08am
Bingham Coop Market Place 07:10am
Radcliffe on Trent The Grange 07:20am
Cotgrave Manvers Arms Pub 07:30am
West Bridgford Davis Road/Radcliffe Road 07:35am
West Bridgford Davis Road/Cyril Road 07:35am
West Bridgford Coop/Library Bridgford Road 07:45am
Nottingham Mount Street 08:00am
Clifton McDonalds Clifton Lane 08:15am

Please wait...