• Trip Overview
  • Pick up points

Sunday 20th June FATHER’S DAY SPECIAL the NORTH YORKSHIRE MOOR RAILWAY RIDE from PICKERING to WHITBY

The North Yorkshire Moor Railway is one of the world’s greatest heritage railway experiences when you climb on-board a steam or heritage diesel train and experience 24 miles of Yorkshire’s amazing scenery from Pickering to Whitby.  We arrive at Pickering Station, a must-see 1930’s themed station that will transport you back in time to the steam era.  Our train departs at 12:00hrs so once on board sit back and relax, with an unforgettable journey to Whitby.  We arrive in Whitby at 13:45hrs so now explore this delightful seaside town steeped in history, known for its quirky narrow streets and bustling harbour overlooked by the striking ruins of Whitby Abbey.  Explore the Captain Cook Memorial Museum, where you can learn about the famous explorer's life or visit the Dracula Experience on the seafront.  A must in Whitby is a Fish ‘n’ Chip tea with many cafes and restaurants to choose from.

Adult: £52.00         

Senior Citizens: £51.00     

Child: £45.00                                          

Incl. Train ride

 

07:15am Langar Unicorn Pub
07:30am Cropwell Bishop Chequers Inn pub
07:35am Cropwell Butler Plough Inn pub
07:38am Bingham Garden Road
07:39am Bingham White Lion pub
07:40am Bingham Coop Market Place
07:45am Radcliffe on Trent Thomas Ave / A52 Radcliffe
07:50am Radcliffe on Trent The Grange
08:00am Cotgrave Manvers Arms Pub
08:10am West Bridgford Davis Road/Radcliffe Road
08:10am West Bridgford Davis Road/Cyril Road
08:15am West Bridgford Coop/Library Bridgford Road
08:30am Nottingham Mount Street