• Trip Overview
  • Pick up points

Saturday 23rd July

Settle – Carlisle country – the line is the most scenic railway journey in England, which has survived two attempts to close it.  Both attempts caused local and national outrage however, fortunes have now changed with millions being spent upgrading tracks and stations.  Construction began in 1869 and lasted for 7 long years with about 6000 men working on the line – the last mainline railway in England constructed almost entirely by hand.

This afternoon we have a short walk to Carlisle railway station, or Carlisle Citadel, a Grade II listed railway station serving the city of Carlisle, where we board our train for a scenic rail journey to Skipton.

We arrive in Carlisle for 12:30hrs with time for lunch/shopping before our train journey departs at 14:50hrs.

Adults: £60.50      

Senior Citizens/ Child: £59.50    

Incl. rail journey, all Carlisle attractions at extra cost

ROUTE 11


Village / Town

Location

Route 11
Cropwell North

Langar

Unicorn Pub

06:45am

Cropwell Bishop

Chequers Inn pub

07:00am

Cropwell Butler

 Plough Inn pub

07:05am

Bingham

Garden Road

07:07am

Bingham

White Lion pub

07:09am

Bingham

Coop Market Place

07:10am

Radcliffe on Trent

Thomas Ave / A52 Radcliffe

07:15am

Radcliffe on Trent

The Grange

07:20am

Cotgrave

Manvers Arms Pub

07:30am

West Bridgford

Davis Road/Radcliffe Road

07:39am

West Bridgford

Davis Road/Cyril Road

07:42am

West Bridgford

Coop/Library Bridgford Road

07:45am

Nottingham

Mount Street

08:00am

Clifton

McDonalds Clifton Lane

n/a